Skip to main content

Privacy notice

Go to the: 

 

Travel Notification Service (TNS)

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by the Travel Notification Service (TNS) and why. 

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of TNS.  The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of TNS or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

When you first register with the TNS using the online portal, you will be asked to provide identifier information such as your name and date of birth.  These will be used to create a record for you in the CRM, which is the database used by the COVID response team (the CRT) within the Isle of Man government for various COVID related functions.  You will also be asked if you are an Isle of Man resident because the border restrictions for Isle of Man and non-Isle of Man residents differ.

You will be asked to provide contact information such as your email address and telephone number and these will be used to keep in touch with you as necessary and to send you any Direction Notice that might need to be issued in relation to your travel.  This Direction Notice will include a reference number which is held within the CRM and is evidence that you have permission to enter the Island.

If you are not an Isle of Man resident, information about the purpose of your visit to the Island will be requested so that a decision can be taken as to whether there is an exemption available under the Public Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 to admit you to the Island.  Any further correspondence with TNS in this regard will also be retained. 

The address at which you will be isolating when you travel to the Island will be requested and you should be aware that this address can be used by the Ports Access Team (the PAT), a function of the CRT, to visit the address during your period of isolation to establish whether you are in compliance with any Direction Notice.  The start and end dates of your isolation will also form part of your isolation record as will the details of any visit undertaken by the PAT.

Prior to travelling to the Isle of Man, you will be required to complete a landing card.  You will be asked to provide the reference number referred to above and to confirm such information as your contact details and your isolating address.  You will be asked to provide details of your travel which includes the date and time of your intended arrival and how you plan to travel to the Island.  This information is used in the reports that are generated by the PAT to undertake access checks for each flight or sailing to the Island. 

The landing card contains a declaration in relation to your health in respect of COVID-19 and the fact that you completed this declaration is recorded in the CRM.  This is treated as special category data under the data protection requirements.

If you are an adult travelling with minors, you will be required to include information about those minors on your landing card.  This information forms part of your record in the CRM and a separate record is not created for any minor.

Where is the data stored?

Your data will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and which is hosted on servers located in the Isle of Man. 

Information about your travel to the Island will appear in the report that the PAT use to meet the flight or sailing on which you are arriving.  Information about your isolating address could appear in a report that the PAT use to undertake isolation checks on those who have travelled to the Island. 

Who can see the information?

Your personal data will be accessible to the CRT which includes TNS, PAT, the 111 service and Contact Tracing. 

Any isolation information that is held about you forms part of a view in the CRM called the isolation database for the period of time that you are required to be in isolation.  The Emergency Services Joint Control Room (the ESJCR) has access to this database on behalf of the emergency services and if you require the emergency services during your period of isolation, the ESJCR will share with the relevant service that you are in isolation in order that appropriate protective measures can be taken.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the CRT for information in the CRM.  Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The length of time we keep your data depends on the reason(s) that we hold your data in the CRM and some of these reasons require your data to be held for longer than others.  If you would like to find out more about the specific length of time your data will be held for, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out below.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by the 111 team, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on:

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN
Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data. 

If you wish to exercise those rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on +44 1624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

 

Contact Tracing

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by Contact Tracing and why. 

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of Contact Tracing.  The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of Contact Tracing or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

Contact tracing will contact you either because you have tested positive for COVID-19 or because you are a close contact of someone who has tested positive.  If you have tested positive for COVID-19 you are referred to as a confirmed case.

You are a confirmed COVID-19 case

If you are a confirmed case, there will already be information in the CRM about you from when you contacted 111, a test was booked for you by another means or you booked a PCR test online.  Your contact details, which form part of that information, will be used to make contact with you for contact tracing purposes.  Your record will be updated with a case number which is used to link you to your close contacts within the CRM.

Contact Tracing will ask you a series of questions to establish whether any additional preventative measures need to be taken in any location where you might have been.  These questions will cover information, as applicable, about your workplace, any educational setting you may have attended, any healthcare setting you may have attended, any PPE that you may have used in any setting, any other location that you may have attended, how you travelled to any location, information about your household and information about any off Island travel.

To assist in understanding any risk to you and any further measures that may be necessary in that regard, Contact Tracing will ask whether you have any symptoms, what those symptoms are and other questions related to your general wellbeing.  Some of this information is prescribed by the World Health Organisation (the WHO) and is used for the collection of statistical information which is reported in an anonymised way to the WHO. 

You are a close contact

If you are a close contact, it is likely that your name and contact details will be provided to Contact Tracing by the confirmed case.  You may, however, be contacting Contact Tracing yourself as a result of a request from the confirmed case or in response to a public information notice from the Isle of Man Government. 

If a record does not already exist for you in the CRM, a record will be created capturing your name, date of birth and contact information.  Your date of birth is a helpful unique identifier should there be someone else in the CRM that has the same name as you. 

Where is the data stored?

Your data will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and which is hosted on servers located in the Isle of Man. 

Who can see the information?

Your personal data will be accessible to the CRT which includes the 111 service, and Contact Tracing.

Any isolation information that is held about you forms part of a view in the CRM called the isolation database for the period of time that you are required to be in isolation.  The Emergency Services Joint Control Room (the ESJCR) has access to this database on behalf of the emergency services and if you require the emergency services during your period of isolation, the ESJCR will share with the relevant service that you are in isolation in order that appropriate protective measures can be taken.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the CRT for information in the CRM.  Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The length of time we keep your data depends on the reason(s) that we hold your data in the CRM and some of these reasons require your data to be held for longer than others.  If you would like to find out more about the specific length of time your data will be held for, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out below.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by the 111 team, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on:

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN

Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data. 

If you wish to exercise those rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

 

Contact tracing – completing the online form

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by Contact Tracing and why.

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of Contact Tracing.  The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of Contact Tracing or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

If you have tested positive for COVID-19 you are referred to as a confirmed case.  If you are a close contact of a confirmed case, you are referred to as a close contact.

You are a confirmed COVID-19 case

If you are a confirmed case, a unique case reference (UCR) will be sent to you with your positive test result as well as the link to an online contact tracing form.  If you complete the form, you will be asked for your UCR along with your name and date of birth so that your completion of the form as a confirmed case can be validated. This assists in preventing the malicious completion of the form by someone who is not a confirmed case.

One purpose of the form is to assist in the understanding of the transmission of COVID-19 on the Island.  The form will ask you a series of questions to establish whether any additional preventative measures need to be taken in any location where you might have been.  These questions will cover information, as applicable, about your workplace, any educational setting you may have attended, any PPE that you may have used in a healthcare setting, any travel to the Island, any venue or event that you might have attended and whether you have been a close contact of a confirmed case.

The next purpose of the form is to assist in understanding how COVID-19 manifests itself so you will be asked to indicate whether you have or have had any of the classic symptoms of COVID-19 and you will also be asked when those symptoms started or when you had a positive LFD or PCR test. 

The final purpose of the form is to enable contact details for your close contacts to be obtained so as advice can be provided to them about the steps that they should take as a close contact of a confirmed case.  It is important to note that your identity as a confirmed case will not be shared with any of your close contacts.

You are a close contact

If you are a close contact, your name and contact details will have been provided to Contact Tracing by the confirmed case through the online form.  This information is used to send you advice as to steps that you should consider in relation to COVID-19 given that you are a close contact of a confirmed case.

The confirmed case will also have provided information about the date of their contact with you and where that was as well as about your age range.  This information is used to assist in understanding the transmission of the virus and in deciding on any preventative measures that may be required.

If a record does not already exist for you in the CRM, a record will be created to enable your record to be updated if you subsequently become a confirmed case.

You are completing the form on behalf of someone else

At the end of the form, there is a question as to whether the form has been completed by the confirmed case or by someone else (a proxy).  If you are completing the form as a proxy, you will be asked for your name and phone number.  This information will only be used to contact you in the event that there is a query in respect of the form or additional information is needed.

Where is the data stored?

Your data will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and which is hosted on servers located in the Isle of Man. 

Who can see the information?

Your personal data will be accessible to the COVID response team (CRT) which includes the 111 service and Contact Tracing.

Any isolation information that is held about you forms part of a view in the CRM called the isolation database for the period of time that you are required to be in isolation.  The Emergency Services Joint Control Room (the ESJCR) has access to this database on behalf of the emergency services and if you require the emergency services during your period of isolation, the ESJCR will share with the relevant service that you are in isolation in order that appropriate protective measures can be taken.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the CRT for information in the CRM.  Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The length of time we keep your data depends on the reason(s) that we hold your data in the CRM and some of these reasons require your data to be held for longer than others.  If you would like to find out more about the specific length of time your data will be held for, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out below.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you in respect of contact tracing, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on;

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN
Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data. 

If you wish to exercise those rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

 

111

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by the 111 team and why.

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of the 111 team. The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of the 111 team or any other person in respect of you.

If you feel that for any reason you might not understand what information we might ask you for, why we need it and what we might do with it, please contact the 111 team. The team will be happy to discuss this document with you in person.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

Calling 111

When you contact the 111 team by phone, you will be asked for your full name as well as your date of birth. This is to enable the team to create a unique record for you within the CRM system or to update an existing record. You might have an existing record if you have already been in touch with 111, have been contacted previously by Contact Tracing or have used the Travel Notification Service. You will also be asked for your email address and telephone number if these are not already held and these will be used to keep in touch with you if necessary.

If you are contacting 111 to discuss symptoms, some basic information will be collected from you as to the nature of those symptoms and you will then be transferred to one of the clinicians for a medical based discussion. When you speak to the clinician, details from that call will be recorded on your patient notes on the system that is maintained by Manx Care and not within CRM. View Manx Care’s Privacy Notice.  Your hospital number will be recorded in CRM to evidence that symptoms have been discussed and that there is further information in the Manx Care system.

If you need to isolate as a result of your call to 111, the CRM will record this as your isolation pathway. Your address will be requested and recorded, if not already held, in order that there is a record of where you will be isolating. The start and end dates of your isolation will form part of your isolation record.

If 111 book a PCR test for you, information about this test will be held on your record in the CRM. This will include administrative data about your test such as when and where it took place as well as the test result.

Your hospital number and information about your test are treated as special category data in accordance with the data protection requirements.

Requesting a PCR test online

If you complete the online form to request a PCR test, you will be asked for your name and some contact information so that your test time can be sent to you. Your date of birth will also be requested. This is to enable the 111 team to create a unique record for you within the CRM system or to update an existing record. You might have an existing record if you have already been in touch with 111, have been contacted previously by Contact Tracing or have used the Travel Notification Service.

Your reason for requesting a PCR test will be recorded so that the CRM system can properly record the relevant isolation pathway for you. If you are requesting a PCR test for international travel purposes you will be required to confirm your preferred PCR test date; this is so 111 can allocate you a suitable appointment date and then contact you to arrange payment.

You will be asked for your sex at birth. The reason we ask for this data when you’re booking a test is because if you test positive, we need to provide that information to the World Health Organisation on an anonymised basis. Asking for it when you complete the form means that we don’t have to contact you again if you test positive for COVID-19 to request the information. You do not have to provide this information to us if you do not wish to and not providing this information will not prevent you from having a PCR test or obtaining the result.

When a PCR test is booked for you, information about this test will be held on your record in the CRM. This will include administrative data about your test such as when and where it took place as well as the test result.

Your reason for requesting a PCR test, your sex at birth and information about your test are treated as special category data in accordance with the data protection requirements.

Requesting a private PCR test for international travel

If you phone 111 to book a private PCR test for international travel, information to identify you will be collected as set out in the ‘Calling 111’ section above. To pay for your test, payment information will be taken from you such as your credit or debit card details. These are not retained and are only used for the purposes of the payment.

The result of your private PCR test will include the date and time of your test to enable you to evidence that for travel purposes. It will also include your passport number if you have asked 111 for the letter to be amended to include that information. Your passport number will not be collected as a matter of course and if you provide it to 111, it will not be recorded in the CRM or used for anything other than to amend your results letter to include it.

Where is the data stored?

Your data will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and which is hosted on servers located in the Isle of Man. Calls that you make to 111 are recorded on a proprietary system of the Isle of Man Government and these are retained on servers located in the Isle of Man.

Who can see the information?

Your personal data will be accessible to the 111 team which includes any clinician that you speak to. It is also available to the wider COVID response team which includes the Travel Notification Service, the Ports Access Team and Contact Tracing.

Any isolation information that is held about you forms part of a view in the CRM called the isolation database for the period of time that you are required to be in isolation. The Emergency Services Joint Control Room (the ESJCR) has access to this database on behalf of the emergency services and if you require the emergency services during your period of isolation, the ESJCR will share with the relevant service that you are in isolation in order that appropriate protective measures can be taken.

If you need to attend for a PCR test, the swabbing team will access the CRM to identify you as someone who has booked a test and to update your record to show that the test has been undertaken. If you do not attend for the test, your record will be updated to reflect that.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the 111 team for information in the CRM. Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The length of time we keep your data depends on the reason(s) that we hold your data in the CRM and some of these reasons require your data to be held for longer than others. If you would like to find out more about the specific length of time your data will be held for, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out below.

Recorded calls to 111 are retained for six months from the date of the call.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by the 111 team, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on:

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN
Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data.

Where you have provided us with information about your sex at birth and you no longer wish for that data to be processed, you have the right to withdraw your consent which means that we cannot continue to process or retain that data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on +44 1624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

 

Ordering Lateral Flow Devices Online

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by the Cabinet Office when you order a lateral flow device (LFD) test kit online for delivery to your home. 

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of the Cabinet Office.  The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of the Cabinet Office or any other person in respect of you.

If you feel that for any reason you might not understand what information we might ask you for, why we need it and what we might do with it, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact details below. The team will be happy to discuss this document with you in person.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

When you complete the online form to order an LFD test kit, you will be asked for your name and address.  This information will be used to create a unique record for you within the CRM system. The data will also be used in order to determine if excessive requests are being received for the same postal address to prevent malicious use of the service.  Only one request per week per person and postal address will be processed. Duplicate requests will be marked as duplicate in the system and no further action will be taken with them.

Each day at 16:00 a file containing all requests received since 16:00 the previous day will be sent via a secure Microsoft One Drive folder to Manx Independent Carriers who will take the name and address data provided to make postal labels and post the LFD packs to you.

Where is the data stored?

The information that you provide will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and which is hosted on servers located in the Isle of Man. 

Who can see the information?

The information that you provide will be accessible to the Cabinet Office. The information will also be provided to Manx Independent Carriers so that a test kit can be delivered to you.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the 111 team for information in the CRM. Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The record created for you when you complete the online order form will be kept by the Cabinet Office for up to 14 days. This is to assist with identifying duplicate and excessive requests and to ensure we can answer any queries about non-receipt of requested LFD kits. 

The data held in the Microsoft OneDrive folder will routinely and automatically be deleted after 7 days.

Manx Independent Carriers will retain your data for 7 days from receipt and it will then be deleted.  This means that if you have a query in relation to the delivery of your test kit, Manx Independent Carriers may not be able to assist us with that query if you ordered your test kit more than seven days ago.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by the Cabinet Office, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on;

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN
Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data. 

If you wish to exercise those rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

Lateral Flow Device Result Notification Online

This statement is designed to help you understand how your personal data is processed by the Cabinet Office when you report a lateral flow device (LFD) result   online following your arrival into the Isle of Man. 

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of the Cabinet Office.  The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of the Cabinet Office or any other person in respect of you.

If you feel that for any reason you might not understand what information we might ask you for, why we need it and what we might do with it, please contact the Cabinet Office Travel Notification Service. The team will be happy to discuss this document with you in person.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

If you are reporting your LFD result following your arrival into the Isle of Man you will be required to provide your LFD result as well as identifier information, your date of arrival and your  Landing Card Reference. You will also be asked for your LFD batch number and the date you completed your LFD test.

Your LFD result will be used to provide you with additional information, if applicable, as to the next steps you need to take.  The batch number is recorded to help to ensure that a valid LFD test has been used.

When you upload your result, your identifier information, your date of arrival, the date of your test and your landing card reference will be used by the CRM system to automatically match your result notification to your landing card to confirm that you have notified the result of your LFD test in accordance with the Public Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.  If the auto matching fails for any reason, your details will be included in a report which will be available to the Travel Notification Service (TNS).  This report will be used by TNS to manually match the details you provide to your landing card.  If you are reporting your LFD result for any other reason you will only be required to provide your LFD result and you will not be asked for any identifier information.

Where is the data stored?

Your data will be held within the CRM system which is owned by the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government. The database utilizes Microsoft Azure to apply a Microsoft Dataverse (Dynamics 365) solution. The database location is restricted to Microsoft’s Europe datacentres.

Who can see the information?

The information that you provide will be accessible to the Cabinet Office which includes the TNS team. TNS will not have access to your test result.

The IOM Constabulary can make requests to the Cabinet Office for information in the CRM. Where such requests are made, these are subject to strict disclosure protocols and information will only be released where it is considered that there are appropriate legal grounds to do so.

Will your data be used for marketing purposes?

Your data will not be used for marketing purposes nor will your data be provided to any third party so that they can market their products or services to you.

How long is the data kept for?

The length of time we keep your data depends on the reason(s) that we hold your data in the CRM and some of these reasons require your data to be held for longer than others.  If you would like to find out more about the specific length of time your data will be held for, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the contact information set out below.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by the Cabinet Office, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer on;

Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
Government Offices
Bucks Road
Douglas
IM1 3PN
Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im
Phone: +44 1624 686779

You have additional rights under the Isle of Man’s data protection legislation such as the right to rectification of incomplete data, the right to object and the right of erasure of data. 

If you wish to exercise those rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been processed, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the details above.

As the CRM uses automatic matching and the outcome of that could be that your details are included in a report to TNS for further investigation, you have the right to obtain additional information about the matching process and to ask for an individual to review any automatic decision made about you.  If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officer using the details above.

You also have the right to request the Information Commissioner undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can contact the Information Commissioner on +44 1624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im

29 November 2021